Is Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable magnesiium stearate
  • vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable magnesiium stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesiium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Vegetable Glycerin

Check Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go