Is Vitacost St. John's Wort Extract -- 450 mg - 120 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vegetable stearic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Rice Flour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid And Silicon Dioxide

Check Vitacost St. John's Wort Extract -- 450 mg - 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost St. John's Wort Extract -- 450 mg - 120 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Vitacost St. John's Wort Extract -- 450 mg - 120 Capsules | Spoonful