Is Vitacost Synergy Glucosamine & Chondroitin 1500mg / 1200mg per serving -- 120 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lobster
- crab
- crustacean shellfish
- shrimp
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Vegetable Glycerin, Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp, Crab, Lobster)
Check Vitacost Synergy Glucosamine & Chondroitin 1500mg / 1200mg per serving -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Synergy Glucosamine & Chondroitin 1500mg / 1200mg per serving -- 120 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Vitacost Synergy Glucosamine & Chondroitin 1500mg / 1200mg per serving -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


