Is Vitacost Synergy Omega-3 Super DHA -- 500 mg per serving - 120 Liquid Capsules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • gelatin
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
fish
gelatin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Gelatin, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Antioxidant), Lemon Oil, Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Tuna)

Check Vitacost Synergy Omega-3 Super DHA -- 500 mg per serving - 120 Liquid Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vitacost Synergy Omega-3 Super DHA -- 500 mg per serving - 120 Liquid Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go