Is Vitacost Turmeric Extract -- 800 mg per serving - Source of Curcumin - 200 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vegetable magensiuim stearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable magensiuim stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Vegetable Magensiuim Stearate

Check Vitacost Turmeric Extract -- 800 mg per serving - Source of Curcumin - 200 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Turmeric Extract -- 800 mg per serving - Source of Curcumin - 200 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go