Is Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide

Check Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go