Is Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk) And Whey Protein Hydrolysate (Milk)), Dutch Process Cocoa, Xylitol, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Soy Lecithin And Stevia, Contains: Milk And Soy
Check Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


