Is Vitafusion Gummy Vitamins Calcium Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg
  • shellfish
  • fish
  • canola lecithin, citric acid, colors
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • canola lecithin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, And Pectin. Processes In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Vitafusion Gummy Vitamins Calcium Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go