Is Vitafusion Men's Natural Berry Flavored Multivitamin Gummies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Natural berry flavor is sweet and fruit-forward, with a soft, chewy gummy texture that many find easy to chew. Consumers commonly take one daily as part of a morning routine or travel pack. Reviews often note pleasant taste and portability, while some mention occasional stickiness or varying flavor intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatin; less than 2%: of citric acid, colors (blueberry and carrot concentrates, purple carrot juice concentrate), fumaric acid, lactic acid, natural flavors and pectin.

Check Vitafusion Men's Natural Berry Flavored Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Bad Reaction

Had a flare up + bad reaction to these

ashtonguy•Nov 13, 2022

Where to buy

Vitafusion Men's Natural Berry Flavored Multivitamin Gummies is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking