Is Vitafusion Women's Femmes Multivites Gummies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (inositol Niacinate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (calcium D-pantothenate), Calcium (tricalcium Phosphate), Iodine (potassium Iodide), Zinc (zinc Citrate), Chromium (chromium Picolinate), Inositol (inositol Niacinate), Boron (boron Citrate), Non-medicinal Ingredients: Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colours (carrot Juice, Blueberry Juice, Lycopene), Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Naturally Sourced Flavours, Propylene Glycol, Silica, Soybean Oil Contains tree Nuts (Coconut). It may also contain Propylene Glycl, Silica and Soybean Oil.

Check Vitafusion Women's Femmes Multivites Gummies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking