Is VITAL-3 1200MG - 120 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- oleic acid/omega-9
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Borage Oil (Non-hydrogenated), Fish Oil (Cold Water), Certified Organic Flax Seed Oil (Cold Pressed), Gamma Linolenic Acid (Gla), Omega-6, Alpha Linolenic Acid (Ala), Omega-3, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Linoleic Acid/omega-6, Oleic Acid/omega-9, Softgel Capsule: Gelatin, Glycerine, Purified Water
Check VITAL-3 1200MG - 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAL-3 1200MG - 120 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Vital Farms Eggs, Pasture-Raised, Large 12 eggs 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz) 681 g
Mentos Pure Fresh Gum, Fresh Mint, Sugar Free, 120 Piece Bag
Where to buy
VITAL-3 1200MG - 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


