Is Vital Performance Protein Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, coconut

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Dextrose (d-glucose), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Milk, Coconut (tree Nut).

Check Vital Performance Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep