Is Vital Proteins Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Collagen Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate chips

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Protein), Allulose, Almond Flour, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Oat Fiber, Almonds, Almond Butter, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Almonds, Coconut (tree Nuts)

Check Vital Proteins Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Collagen Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep