Is Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Pescatarian?

Description
Neutral-flavored, fine powder that dissolves smoothly into hot or cold liquids, yielding a thin, slightly silky texture. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, soups, and baked goods. Reviewers note reliable mixing and subtle mouthfeel, while some report occasional clumping and a faint aftertaste in certain beverages depending on preparation method.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral-flavored, fine powder that dissolves smoothly into hot or cold liquids, yielding a thin, slightly silky texture. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, soups, and baked goods. Reviewers note reliable mixing and subtle mouthfeel, while some report occasional clumping and a faint aftertaste in certain beverages depending on preparation method.
Ingredients
Bovine hide collagen peptides
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


