Is Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Matcha, Coconut Water Powder
Check Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Does not cause bloat
I mix in TWO scoops of this with my oats in the morning and it doesn’t bloat me! Very mild taste. It’s unsweetened.
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 16 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


