Is Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- collagen peptides
collagen peptides
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Filtered Water, Lemon Juice, Collagen Peptides
Check Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemon Lime 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


