Is Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Milk Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors. Toppings: Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enzymes, Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese, Uncurdled Pepperoni No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder & Sea Salt, Pork, Beef,

Check Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking