Is Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • of the whey products
  • soy lecithin is used to instantise whey proteins
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dietary Fibre (inulin), Nature Identical Flavouring, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, L-carnitine, L-methionine, Anticaking Agent (551), Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascobic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Molybdenum, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodine, Selenium, Manganese, Potassium Iodine, Selenium, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium, Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyrodoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose), Choline, Chromium Picolinate, (cocoa In Chocolate Flavour Only, Colour (124) In Strawberry Flavour Only). Contains Milk And Soy Products. Soy Lecithin Is Used To Instantise Whey Proteins And Is Less Than 1% Of The Whey Products.

Check Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieSnacking