Is Vital Strength Performance Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • cocoa in chocolate blast flavour only

alpha-lactalbumin

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in whey. Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitalstrength Whey Isolate Blend (97%) (Instantised Cross Flow Micro-filtered (MF) and Ultra-filtered (UF) Whey Protein Isolate (contains concentrations of beta-lactoglobulin, glycomacropeptide, alpha-lactalbumin, immunoglobulin, bovine serum albumin)), Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener Sucralose, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (Vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Riboflavin (Vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine HCL (Vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (Vit B1), Vitamin D3). [Cocoa in Chocolate Blast flavour only].

Check Vital Strength Performance Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep