Is Vital Strength Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Low Carb 750g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitalstrength Protein Blend (97%) Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose), Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Vital Strength Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Low Carb 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vital Strength Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Low Carb 750g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie