Is Vitalite Mozzarella Style Slices Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Vitalite Mozzarella Style Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitalite Mozzarella Style Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Cheese · Slice


