Is VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CASHEWS, PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, RICE BRAN, DRIED LEMON, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ALMONDS.

Check VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep