Is VITALITY CHIA BAR, PEANUT & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISP, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CHIA SEED OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA (MILK).
Check VITALITY CHIA BAR, PEANUT & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITALITY CHIA BAR, PEANUT & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


