Is Vitamin B12 5000 mcg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine natural color
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial raspberry flavor
  • stearic acid
  • +1 more

carmine natural color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Raspberry Flavor, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Carmine Natural Color

Check Vitamin B12 5000 mcg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitamin B12 5000 mcg is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go