Is VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 250MCG - 100 TABS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid

Check VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 250MCG - 100 TABS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 250MCG - 100 TABS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go