Is Vitamin B2 100 mg Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
- vitamin b2
- stearic acid
- +1 more
pharmaceutical glaze
Dietitian notePharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Riboflavin (vitamin B2); Other ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, stearic acid, rice husk, magnesium stearate, silica and pharmaceutical glaze.
Check Vitamin B2 100 mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitamin B2 100 mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Tablet
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Solid
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep


