Is Vitamin C 1000 mg with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoid Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citrus Bioflavonoids, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Palm Oil, Rose Hips, Silica, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Vitamin C 1000 mg with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitamin C 1000 mg with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoid is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSour
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
On The Go