Is VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • brazilian palm tree wax
  • vegetable stearic acid

brazilian palm tree wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Supporting Botanical Blend, Derived From Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Pod), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Lemon Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Rind), Acerola Cherry (4:1), Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), Equivalent To 2,48Raw Herb, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina, Fruit), Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Water-soluble Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Brazilian Palm Tree Wax

Check VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go