Is VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangy orange flavor with a slightly sugary citrus bite; texture is firm yet chewable, often described as mildly chalky by some consumers. Commonly used as a convenient, on-the-go chew or daily treat. Reviewers report consistent flavor and portability, noting occasional variability in tablet hardness, packaging, and appearance, between shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbate), Supporting Botanical Blend, Derived From Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Pod), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Lemon Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Rind), Acerola Cherry (4:1), Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), Equivalent To 5,76Raw Herb, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina, Fruit), Dextrose, Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Natural Flavours (Orange, Lemon, Grapefruit And Lime), Silica, Sucralose

Check VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTangy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go