Is Vitamin C powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 1000 mg, Vitamin B1 (thiamine, thiamine hydrochloride) 0.38 mg, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin, riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium) 0.43 mg, Vitamin B3 (niacin) 4 mg, Vitamin B5 (d-pantothenic acid, calcium d-pantothenate) 2.5 mg, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) 10 mg, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 25 mcg, Folic Acid (folate) 100 mcg, Calcium (calcium carbonate) 50 mg, Phosphorus (sodium phosphate tribasic) 38 mg, Potassium (potassium bicarbonate) 194 mg, Magnesium (magnesium hydroxide) 60 mg, Zinc (zinc citrate) 2 mg, Manganese (manganese citrate) 0.5 mg, Chromium (chromium picolinate) 10 mcg, d-Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavours, l-Tartaric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beet Root Powder, Silicon Dioxide, l-Glycine, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin
Check Vitamin C powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitamin C powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

