Is Vitamin C powder Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-glycine
- aspartic acid
- magnesium hydroxide
- natural and artificial flavours
- +11 more
L-glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 1000 mg, Vitamin B1 (thiamine, thiamine hydrochloride) 0.38 mg, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin, riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium) 0.43 mg, Vitamin B3 (niacin) 4 mg, Vitamin B5 (d-pantothenic acid, calcium d-pantothenate) 2.5 mg, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) 10 mg, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 25 mcg, Folic Acid (folate) 100 mcg, Calcium (calcium carbonate) 50 mg, Phosphorus (sodium phosphate tribasic) 38 mg, Potassium (potassium bicarbonate) 194 mg, Magnesium (magnesium hydroxide) 60 mg, Zinc (zinc citrate) 2 mg, Manganese (manganese citrate) 0.5 mg, Chromium (chromium picolinate) 10 mcg, d-Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavours, l-Tartaric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beet Root Powder, Silicon Dioxide, l-Glycine, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin
Check Vitamin C powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitamin C powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

