Is vitamin c Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sealun stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate for your polyethylene glycol

sealun stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ascorbic acid, microcrystalline cellulose, keep out of hydronypropy methylcellulose, croscarmellose sodium. cuntains 2% or less of camauba wax, magnesium stearate for your polyethylene glycol, rose hips, silica, sodium chloride, sealun stearic acid, tartaric acid. may contain crospovidone, (15-30 hydronypropyl cellulose, polyvinyl alcohol.

Check vitamin c against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go