Is VITAMIN D CHEWABLE 1000IU (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 CHEW TABS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural orange flavour
- cholecalciferol
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
natural orange flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Dextrose, Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Natural Orange Flavour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Sucralose
Check VITAMIN D CHEWABLE 1000IU (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN D CHEWABLE 1000IU (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 CHEW TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
VITAMIN D CHEWABLE 1000IU (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 CHEW TABS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


