Is Vitamin D3 1000 IU Gummies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, glucose syrup, purified water, pectin, apple juice concentrate, citric acid, natural flavours (strawberry, peach, cranberry, raspberry), sodium citrate, lactic acid, palm oil, carnauba wax, natural colours (annatto extract, black carrot juice, anthocyanin).

Check Vitamin D3 1000 IU Gummies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitamin D3 1000 IU Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go