Is VITAMIN D3 SPRAY 1,000 IU (ORANGE) – 58ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavours
- vitamin d3
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Purified Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cellulose, Natural Flavours (Orange, Pineapple), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sorbate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract
Check VITAMIN D3 SPRAY 1,000 IU (ORANGE) – 58ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN D3 SPRAY 1,000 IU (ORANGE) – 58ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
VITAMIN D3 SPRAY 1,000 IU (ORANGE) – 58ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


