Is VITAMIN E8 400IU - 120 SOFTGELS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from non-gmo soy

from non-gmo soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), From Non-gmo Sunflower, Iu, Free Plant Sterols (From Non-gmo Soy), Mg Beta-sitosterol, Campesterols, Stigmasterols, Tocotrienols (From Non-gmo Palm Fruit), D-alpha-tocotrienols, Beta-tocotrienols, Gamma-tocotrienols, Delta-tocotrienols, Squalene (Olea Europaea), Mixed Tocopherols (From Non-gmo Soy), D-alpha-tocopherol, Beta-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Gamma-tocopherol, Certified Organic Sunflower Oil, Yellow Beeswax, Sunflower Lecithin In A Soft Gel Made Of Bovine Gelatine And Glycerin, With Natural Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Purified Water

Check VITAMIN E8 400IU - 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAMIN E8 400IU - 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking