Is Vitamin Juice Rio Red Grapefruit Raspberry With Pulp Nutritional Diet Juice Beverage From Concentrate, Rio Red Grapefruit Raspberry With Pulp Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural fruit flavors & all natural colors
  • amino acids

natural fruit flavors & all natural colors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER (REVERSE OSMOSIS WATER), 100% GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, 100% RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SWEETENED WITH ALL NATURAL REB A (STEVIA EXTRACTS) & ALL NATURAL ERYTHRITOL, ALL NATURAL ACIDS (CITRIC, MALIC, AND AMINO ACIDS), MONO POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SALTS (MINERAL SOURCES), NATURAL XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FRUIT FLAVORS & ALL NATURAL COLORS (ELDERBERRY EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE AND FRUIT JUICES.

Check Vitamin Juice Rio Red Grapefruit Raspberry With Pulp Nutritional Diet Juice Beverage From Concentrate, Rio Red Grapefruit Raspberry With Pulp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie