Is Vitamin Water, Focus (Strawberry Kiwi) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • vitamin a
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry and tart kiwi notes combine into bright fruit-forward flavor with a light, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed on the go, during work or study, or as a flavorful hydration option, reviewers praise its refreshing taste and convenient packaging while some describe the flavor as overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Juice For Colour, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Lutein, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Vitamin Water, Focus (Strawberry Kiwi) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitamin Water, Focus (Strawberry Kiwi) is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go