Is VitaminB12 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • taking natural flavor
  • contains stearate, maltodextrin, methylcobalamin, taking natural flavor
  • stearate
  • stearic acid

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mannitol, microcrystalline 2% or less of citric acid, gum arabic, magnesium wam cellulose, crospovidone, stearic acid. contains stearate, maltodextrin, methylcobalamin, taking natural flavor (cherry), red beet root (color), health store silica, sucralose, triacetin.

Check VitaminB12 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go