Is VitaminSea Organic Kombu Sugar Kelp - Whole Leaf 4 oz / 112 G Saccharina Maine Coast Seaweed - USDA & Vegan Certified - Kosher - Great For Keto - Wild Atlantic Hand Harvested - Sun Dried (KW4) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wild Atlantic Sugar Kelp Kombu Seaweed Whole Leaf

Check VitaminSea Organic Kombu Sugar Kelp - Whole Leaf 4 oz / 112 G Saccharina Maine Coast Seaweed - USDA & Vegan Certified - Kosher - Great For Keto - Wild Atlantic Hand Harvested - Sun Dried (KW4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VitaminSea Organic Kombu Sugar Kelp - Whole Leaf 4 oz / 112 G Saccharina Maine Coast Seaweed - USDA & Vegan Certified - Kosher - Great For Keto - Wild Atlantic Hand Harvested - Sun Dried (KW4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Vegetable · Sheet, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSoup BaseGarnishingMeal Prep