Is vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vitaminwater water beverage nutrient enhanced energy tropical citrus is a 20 fl oz drink that is highly regarded by people. Its flavor is delicious, making it a great treat for many. The product details beyond this information are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavor, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte), Natural Caffeine, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Guarana Seed Extract, Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium Lactate (Electrolyte), Potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin B12

Check vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking