Is Vitasoy Black Soy Drink - Original 250ml (Pack Of 6) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- modified soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- non-genetically engineered black soybeans
- soymilk
modified soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soymilk (Water, Non-genetically Engineered Black Soybeans And Soybeans), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Black Sesame Powder, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Modified Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan
Check Vitasoy Black Soy Drink - Original 250ml (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Black Soy Drink - Original 250ml (Pack Of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Vitasoy Black Soy Drink - Original 250ml (Pack Of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


