Is Viva Pistachio Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (refined Palm, Sunflower), Pistachio Paste, Skimmed Milk Powder, Granular Caramelized Pistachio (pistachio, Sugar), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavorings, Colors: Caramel, Chlorophyllins, Salt. Contains Pistachio, Milk and Soy. May contain Wheat ,Eggs and Tree Nuts.

Check Viva Pistachio Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping