Is Viva Pistachio Spread Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • granular caramelized pistachio
  • pistachio
  • pistachio paste

granular caramelized pistachio

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (refined Palm, Sunflower), Pistachio Paste, Skimmed Milk Powder, Granular Caramelized Pistachio (pistachio, Sugar), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavorings, Colors: Caramel, Chlorophyllins, Salt. Contains Pistachio, Milk and Soy. May contain Wheat ,Eggs and Tree Nuts.

Check Viva Pistachio Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping