This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is VIVE Jamm'y Cherry Fruity Nutta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Cocoa Mass, Chicory Fibre, Sugar, Cherry Puree (5%), Cherry Juice (3%), Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Rice Syrup, Rice Protein, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavourings, Vanilla Powder. Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 74% Minimum Contains Coca.

Check VIVE Jamm'y Cherry Fruity Nutta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VIVE Jamm'y Cherry Fruity Nutta | Spoonful