Is Viviscal Densifying Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • glycerin

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Myristamide DIPA, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Methoxy PEG/PPG-7/3 Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Zinc PCA, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Biotin, Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Di, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene

Check Viviscal Densifying Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Viviscal Densifying Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown