Is Vlasic Kosher Whole Dill Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp whole pickles offer a bright, tangy flavor with pronounced savory and herb notes and a crunchy, snappy texture. Commonly used as sandwich or burger toppings, sliced for platters, or eaten straight from the jar. Reviewers praise consistent crunch but occasionally note variability in size and flavor intensity, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavours, Tartrazine

Check Vlasic Kosher Whole Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So good on sandwiches and burgers

These are great pickles!

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutritionFeb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Vlasic Kosher Whole Dill Pickles is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackGarnishingSandwich