Is Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, firm baby pickles offer a bright herbal tang and briny finish with a snappy crunch. Commonly used as burger toppings, sandwich accents, snack bites, and charcuterie additions, they also dress salads or become chopped relish. Reviewers commonly cite overall reliable crispness and flavor, with occasional comments about texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TARTRAZINE.

Check Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwichGarnishing