Is Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Small, sweet whole pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang and firm, crunchy texture; commonly used for snacking, sandwich and burger toppings, party platters, and appetizer trays. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and sweetness, while some note occasional softness or inconsistent sweetness between jars and easy portioning for gatherings and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride, turmeric extract
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, sweet whole pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang and firm, crunchy texture; commonly used for snacking, sandwich and burger toppings, party platters, and appetizer trays. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and sweetness, while some note occasional softness or inconsistent sweetness between jars and easy portioning for gatherings and portability.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


