Is Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Briny spears deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and a bright, tangy flavor popular for sandwiches, burgers, salads, and snacking. Customers frequently note reliable crunch and pronounced tang, while some report occasional variability in saltiness or spear firmness. Common uses include slicing, topping, and serving alongside deli plates and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor.

Check Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Stick

Flavor
SourSaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish